Print

Privacy Policy

Your personal information

When we collect your personal information, it's to run services for you and we protect it according to privacy law.

The City of Vancouver is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.

We don't automatically gather your personal information, such as your name, phone number, street, or email address.

We only obtain your personal information if you agree to provide it, usually through contacting us via email or feedback form, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Any personal information that we do collect from you will only be used for the purpose of administering City services, informing you of our services and benefits, and for statistical purposes.

For your protection, we strongly recommend that you don't provide your account information, user name, or password to anyone. If you become aware of any suspicious activity relating to your account, it's your responsibility to contact us immediately.​

Tracking your website visit

We record your visit so we can make your future visits better, not so we can identify or harm you.

We constantly improve our website to make it as useful to you as possible. To do so, we gather anonymous data about how people use our website using cookies.

The data from cookies helps us determine how to make information easier to find and transactions simpler to do.

Find out what information our cookies collect and how to manage cookies

Volunteering your personal information online

If you share your personal information with us, we'll only use it to further assist you. We won't give it to anyone. (Not even volcano insurance salespeople.)

The only time we collect your personal information on this website is when you volunteer to give it to us, including when you:

  • Take a survey or questionnaire
  • Fill in a form
  • Ask for more information about a topic
  • Send us an email

When we do collect your personal information, we only do so to follow up with you, if necessary.

We keep your personal information confidential. We won't rent, share, or trade it with anyone else. We won't use it to send you information that you didn't specifically request.

Subscribing to email newsletters

We won’t send you anything if you don’t want us to. If you decide that you want us to send you something, you can always change your mind and tell us not to anymore.

We comply with Canada's Anti-Spam Law when you to subscribe to our email newsletters.

When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect your personal information only to send you an email newsletter from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

Paying online

We make sure your online payments are secure.

You can pay for some City services and fees – such as dog licence renewals and parking tickets – on our website.

Transactions are completed through SSL-encrypted technology. This means that your credit card and other payment information is transmitted to us securely. After your transaction is complete, we don't store your credit card or other payment information.

Registering for recreation programs

Your recreation account keeps your payment card information secure based on industry standards.

Before you can register for a recreation program, you need to create an account.

Your account is protected by password so only you can access it. Your personal information, including credit card information, will be stored with your account.

The storage and handling of your credit card information is in compliance with all applicable Payment Card Industry security standards.

Contact us

Access to Information and Privacy Office

privacy@vancouver.ca

How we collect, use, and share your information

To be transparent and accountable, we must publish a Personal Information Bank (PIB) directory of ways we collect, use, and share your personal information.

Each listing explains why we collect that information, how we use it, and who we share it with.

Download the PIB directory (708 KB)